Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1958
Type:Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Dan-Air Services
Registration: G-AMUV
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gurgaon (India) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Delhi (unknown airport), India
Narrative:
A forced landing due to an in-flight fire was carried out near Gurgaon.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire in the air caused by an internal failure of no. 1 engine. During the ensuing forced-landing on rough terrain the aircraft broke up and was consumed by fire."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share