Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 1958
Time:16:33
Type:Lockheed RC-121D Super Constellation
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0123
C/n / msn: 4396
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Super Connie was being prepared for a patrol flight when the center fuel tank exploded. The aircraft caught fire, but all 15 crew members evacuated safely. It appeared that the center fuel tank had been filled with fuel, despite the fact that it was not supposed to be filled. Through seepage or overflow from that tank the fuel vapors were ignited by electronic equipment being tested during the pre flight procedure.

Events:

Sources:
» Dean Boys' website

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share