ASN Aircraft accident Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I F-BGVO Lisboa Airport (LIS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I
Operator:Morane-Saulnier
Registration: F-BGVO
MSN: 01
First flight: 1954-07-29 (3 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Turbomeca Marboré II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lisboa Airport (LIS) (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
The Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I prototype aircraft crashed at Lisbon Airport, Portugal.
The Portuguese Air Force had expressed interest in the aircraft, so the factory test pilot had trained two air force pilots on the Paris I. During the first flight without the instructor, the pilot undershot the runway. The aircraft caught fire.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» aviationsmilitaires.net
» ab4especialistas.blogspot.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org