| Status: | |
| Date: | 28 MAY 1958 |
| Type: | Antonov 2T |
| Operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-N542 |
| C/n / msn: | 1 54 473 18 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lake Figurnoye (Antarctica)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The An-2 took part in several Soviet Antarctic expeditions. It was stored over the winter at Lake Figurnoye, Antarctica, when it was lifted off its moorings by strong winds and 'travelled' several kilometres over the ice. The wreck was abandoned there.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Dmitri Yertsov
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.