Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAY 1958
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTB
C/n / msn: 33304
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share