Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAY 1958
Type:Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N1302N
C/n / msn: 22479
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Driftwood Bay, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Driftwood Bay, AK, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 freighter took off from Driftwood Bay carrying a cargo of bags of cement. Immediately after lift-off the aircraft started to porpoise and at 800 feet altitude it went into a vertical climb and crashed into water.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share