| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 MAY 1958 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BHKV |
| C/n / msn: | 20001 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S of Molière (Algeria)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Colomb-Béchar Airport (CBH/DAOC), Algeria |
Narrative:Crashed. The airplane operated on a military charter flight from Algiers to Colomb-Béchar.
The exact death toll in uncertain. Conflicting sources reported all 14 resp. 15 on board died.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Colomb-Béchar Airport as the crow flies is 749 km (468 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.