Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JUN 1958
Time:22:06
Type:Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-MEV
C/n / msn: 2665
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) W of Guadalajara Airport (GDL) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guadalajara Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Flightnumber: 111
Narrative:
The Aeronaves de Mexico Constellation crew didn't follow the established climb-out procedure and crashed into the La Latilla Mountain .

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft did not climb out in accordance with previously approved procedures - the provisions of which are set out in the Airports Manual."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (154)
» El Informador

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-749A Constellation XA-MEV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guadalajara Airport to Mexico City International Airport as the crow flies is 456 km (285 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-749

  • 19th loss
  • 145 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile