Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 JUN 1958
Type:Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0114
C/n / msn: 43448
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-124 Globemaster had received overhaul at the Douglas plant in Long Beach, CA. It was returning to the Tachikawa AB in Japan when it took off from Travis AFB. At a height of 3000 feet the port wing suddenly dipped, and the aircraft fell into a steep turn, hitting the ground about a half mile from the end of the runway, north of Highway 12.

Sources:
» The Crash of the C-124 near Travis AFB, CA / Check Six
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3890 km (2432 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share