ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53B (DC-3) N49553 Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 4 June 1958
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53B (DC-3)
Operator:Capital Airlines
Registration: N49553
MSN: 4820
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Destination airport:Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV (MRB/KMRB), United States of America
Flightnumber:V-3
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on a training flight, practicing takeoffs and landings at Martinsburg. Following a single-engine approach to runway 08 the trainee tried to climb out, but the aircraft stalled and crashed into a wooded area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Following the trainee-pilot's failure to maintain minimum-control speed during an attempted go-around, the instructor-pilot failed to take control of the aircraft in sufficient time to prevent a critical loss of altitude. A contributing factor was the malfunction of the landing gear latch which delayed retraction of the landing gear and caused the distraction of the instructor-pilot for several seconds during a critical period of the go-around."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Distraction in cockpit
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (155-160)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-National Airport, DC to Martinsburg-Eastern West Virginia Regional Airport/Shepherd Field, WV as the crow flies is 101 km (63 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org