Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Sunday 8 June 1958 |
Time: | 08:16 |
Type: |  Lockheed 414-56 Hudson IIIA |
Operator: | Adastra Airways |
Registration: | VH-AGG |
MSN: | 6486 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Wright R-1820-G205A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 0,3 km (0.2 mls) SE of Lae Airfield ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:The Lockheed Hudson departed Lae at 07:06 for a photographic survey flight to Wewak. At 07:51 the flight advised that weather conditions were unfavourable and that the aircraft was returning to Lae.
Contact was made with Lae Tower at 08:09 and the flight received landing instructions: "Runway 32 wind 300° at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots.
When turning onto base leg, the pilot radioed that he would carry out a practice asymmetric landing.
At 08:16 the controller notice the aircraft in what appeared to be a stalled condition with port wing low in a nose down left hand turn. Power was then applied to the no.2 (right hand) engine. The aircraft partially rolled to the left and entered the water left wing first.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE: "Loss of control for reasons which can not be determined."
Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control
Sources:
» DCA Aircraft Accident Report
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.