ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1364 Magadan-13 Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 June 1958
Time:11:50
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1364
MSN: 30082
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16,5 km (10.3 mls) S of Magadan-13 Airport (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO), Russia
Destination airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 impacted a hill, while descending through rain and heavy clouds towards the destination Magadan.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Okhotsk Airport to Magadan-13 Airport as the crow flies is 441 km (275 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 49th loss
  • 40th fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org