Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1958
Time:17:45
Type:Convair CV-440-59
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEP
C/n / msn: 493
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Curitiba Airport, PR (CWB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL), Brazil
Destination airport:Curitiba Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Convair was positioning for a runway 33 approach when it was caught in downdrafts. The aircraft descended and struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to downdrafts."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (161)
» WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC to Curitiba Airport, PR as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-440

  • 3rd loss
  • 233 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile