Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1958
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Colombiano
Registration: HK-391
C/n / msn: 30196
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puerto Columbia (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
Engine trouble forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing on the seashore.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1746 km (1091 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share