ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 June 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:NII VVS
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 7900101
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome, Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov 12 prototype ground looped on landing during a demonstration flight, sustaining severe damage. It is not certain if the Antonov was repaired.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org