Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUN 1958
Time:00:30
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3599
C/n / msn: 17348/38
First flight: 1957-12-18 (6 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF), United States of America
Destination airport:Brize Norton RAF Station (BZZ/EGVN), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Four US Air Force KC-135 tanker planes were attempting to set a world speed record New York-London v.v. Tanker 56-3599 was the third plane to depart. After takeoff the airplane apparently stalled because the crew failed to retract the flaps from 40 to 30 degrees during climbout. It skidded across the Massachusetts Turnpike and disintegrated in flames. The third KC-135 was ready for takeoff at that moment. This flight was cancelled.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Springfield-Westover AFB, MA to Brize Norton RAF Station as the crow flies is 5232 km (3270 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing C-135

  • loss
  • 820 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 98th worst accident (at the time)
  • 229th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile