Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUL 1958
Type:Douglas C-47A-75-DL
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-CYM
C/n / msn: 19317
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dhaka (Bangladesh)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT), India
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh
Narrative:
After loading cargo, the Dakota departed Agartala at 07:53 GMT. During the preflight briefing the pilots were told about the Met Aviation Hazard, but no weather deterioration at Dhaka was reported. Last contact with the flight was at 08:05 GMT when entering the Dhaka Control Zone.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Structural failure in the air".

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Agartala-Singerbhil Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 88 km (55 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share