Accident Vickers Valetta T.4 WJ467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334197

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta T.4
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ467
MSN: 592
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km NW of Leeming RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeming RAF Station (EGXE)
Destination airport:Leeming RAF Station (EGXE)
Narrative:
The Valetta was engaged in a training flight out of RAF Leeming. During single engine flight, the working engine lost power. The aircraft could not maintain height and bellylanded in a field.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location