Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 AUG 1958
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LEQ
C/n / msn: 10544
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carapí Island, PA (Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cães International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-4 crashed shortly after a postion report over the 'Piranha' beacon had been received by Belém. The crew also reported the Belém controller that they were desending on a night time visual.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In spite of every effort by the Aircraft Accident Investigation Commission, it proved impossible to establish the cause of the accident."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (179)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share