Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 AUG 1958
Type:Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA5045
C/n / msn: 7336
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) NNW of Toshima (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Destination airport:Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NKM/RJNA), Japan
Flightnumber: 025
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 crashed into the sea NW off the Izu Isles, about one hour after takeoff from Tokyo.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Haneda Airport to Nagoya-Komaki International Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2036th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Japan
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile