Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 AUG 1958
Type:Lockheed L-1049H-01-06-162 Super Constellation
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-LKM
C/n / msn: 4841
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:886
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 91 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 99
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:180 km (112.5 mls) W off Shannon, Ireland (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Flightnumber: 607E
Narrative:
KLM Flight 607E departed Shannon at 03:05 GMT for a transatlantic flight to Gander. Last radio contact with the aircraft (named "Hugo de Groot") was at 03:40 GMT. Nothing more was heard from the flight. Pieces wreckage were found 110 miles NNW off the Irish coast.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "On the basis if the evidence available and the investigation of possible serious threats to safety, the Board cannot establish the cause of the accident with certainty. Moreover, investigation of the possibility that the cause of the accident may have been a bomb explosion has yielded no conclusive facts to support such a hypothesis. The statments in the press to this effect have either been based on misunderstandings or else were tendentious. On the other hand, the Board attributes a high degree of probablility to hypothesis that the cause of the accident is related to 'overspeeding' of one of the outboard propellers resulting from oil polution after a gear had been damaged when the supercharger of the corresponding engine was accelerated (shifted). This probably took place close to the time of the accident. The overspeeding of the propeller, owing to the obstruction of metal particles in the regulator valves may have been such as to cause the propeller pitch to decrease and the propeller could not be feathered. The condition might provoke a flight disturbance which could be corrected only by prompt and powerful handling of aileron and rudder controls. in view of the rapidity with which this defect develops and taking into account that recognition of the nature of this malfunction requires a certain time, it is not always possible for the crew to intervene early enough to restore conditions of controlled flight. With respect to the presumed cause of the accident the Board has no grounds to suppose that the occurrence of the presumed malfunction might be attributable to neglect on the part of maintenance personnel or to incorrect measures taken by the crew or that the crew had been at fault in piloting the aircraft after the malfunction had occurred."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Circular 64-AN/58 (23-30)
» Nederlandse Constallations / H.Dekker
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Follow-up / safety actions
"The Board has noted with satisfaction that after the accident the propeller governors corresponding with those used by KLM have been provided with a device which is designed to improve the reliability of the featuring mechanism. Based on the results of the investigation, the Board recommends that in order to reduce the risk of malfunctions of the propeller pitch regulating mechanism due to oil pollution, the oil feed lines serving the propeller mechanism should be separated from those of the engines."

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shannon Airport to Gander Airport, NF as the crow flies is 3156 km (1972 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 25th loss
  • 564 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile