Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 SEP 1958
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1081
C/n / msn: 43990
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:56 km (35 mls) W off Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM), Guam
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark AB (CRK/RPMK), Philippines
Narrative:
Inflight fire: crashed at sea.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guam-Agana NAS to Angeles City-Clark AB as the crow flies is 2602 km (1626 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas C-124

  • 31st loss
  • 448 built
  • 6th worst accident
safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile