ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N6920C Tokyo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 9 September 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N6920C
MSN: 4822
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:24 km (15 mls) SW of Tokyo (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan
Narrative:
The Super Constellation crashed into Mount Oyama. It flew U.S. military cargo from Travis AFB to Tokyo.

Sources:
» The Free-Lance Star - Sep 9, 1958

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wake Island Airport to Tachikawa Air Base as the crow flies is 3211 km (2007 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org