| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 SEP 1958 |
| Type: | Martin PBM-5A Mariner |
| Operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst (MLD) |
| Registration: | P-303 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Abadan Airport (ABD) (Iran)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abadan Airport (ABD/OIAA), Iran |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Mariner P-303 was being ferried to the Netherlands from Biak, Indonesia. Due to technical problems, a forced landing was carried out at Abadan, Iran. About two weeks later, repairs had been accomplished and the airplane took off. Shortly after takeoff an oil leak was observed on engine nr.1. While on finals for landing at Abadan the airplane suddenly lost height and crashed, killing all aboard. It appeared that the remaining engine went into reverse, causing the crew to lose control.
Events:
Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.