Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 SEP 1958
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Sociedad Aeronautica Medellin - SAM
Registration: HK-514
C/n / msn: 30363
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Medellin (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 crashed and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share