Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334169

Date:Friday 19 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0526
MSN: 3134
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Triel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD)
Narrative:
Collided with a French Air Force Dassault Super Mystère B2 jet (N°65); crashed.
Initial newspaper reports said all six aboard the Hercules were killed. Other reports indicated 15 may have died.

Sources:

The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org)