| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 SEP 1958 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 12 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3904 |
| C/n / msn: | 30073 |
| First flight: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7834 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Lazo, Khabarovsk Region (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia |
Narrative:The Il-12 operated on a flight from Magadan to Khabarovsk with an en route stop at Okhotsk. En route to Khabarovsk the crew got lost. It was night and the weather conditions were poor. The controller failed to determine the position of the flight. The Il-12 ran out of fuel and crashed at a height of 850 metres into the wooded slope of a 1,050 metres high mountain in the Lazo district.
Events:
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.