Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 SEP 1958
Type:Convair CV-240-2
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCK
C/n / msn: 39
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brasilia International Airport, DF (BSB) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Narrative:
A number of touch-and-goes was performed in rainfall. Due to failure of the windscreen wipers, the direct vision window was opened. During one of the approaches, the window came away from its frame, jamming the control column. While trying to climb away with full power, the aircraft crashed and burst into flames.
The location of the accident has also been reported being Rio de Janeiro.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF to Brasília International Airport, DF as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share