Accident Douglas VC-47D (DC-3) PP-NAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334164

Date:Monday 22 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Navegação Aérea Brasileira - NAB
Registration: PP-NAR
MSN: 26019/14574
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barreiras, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Barreiras Airport, BA (BRA/SNBR)
Destination airport:Barreiras Airport, BA (BRA/SNBR)
Narrative:
A US Air Force Douglas VC-47D (43-48758) plane had been involved in an accident and was considered damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was sold on the spot to Navegação Aérea Brasileira. Mechanics, not qualified for the job, were ordered to repair the aircraft. On September 21 the aircraft was authorized to carry out a 7-minute test flight. The day after, another test flight was planned. Shortly after takeoff on the second test flight, the left main undercarriage would not retract. Two minutes later the gear worked loose and struck the wing which folded upwards. The remaining (right) wing broke up and the airplane crashed vertically into the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Utilisation of unqualified personnel for repairing an aircraft after an accident."

Sources:

Folha de Manhã, 23-9-1958