Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1958
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-ADB
C/n / msn: 1307
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mediterranean Sea (Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The Avro York was on a cargo flight from Beirut to London via Rome when it disappeared of the Mediterranean Sea.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 2175 km (1359 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share