Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 1958
Type:Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4521
C/n / msn: 20182
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Payette, ID (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF), United States of America
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed while on a support flight for the 'Thunderbirds' display team. It is believed that the airplane struck a formation of geese.

Events:

Sources:
» 19 killed (Holland Evening Sentinel, 1958-10-10)
» Flight of geese blamed for plane crash
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ogden-Hill AFB, UT to Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA as the crow flies is 1063 km (665 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-123

  • loss
  • 302 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 74th worst accident (at the time)
  • 181st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile