Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 OCT 1958
Type:Lockheed L-1049G-82 Super Constellation
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-ANC
C/n / msn: 4575
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:89 km (55.6 mls) NW of Maracaibo (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Panama City (unknown airport), Panama
Destination airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport, Venezuela
Narrative:
The Super Constellation crew, en route to Maracaibo, reported over Riohacha at 23:51 at FL150, estimating arrival at Maracaibo at 00:30. Twenty-four minutes later the crew reported 35 miles out at FL100. Last contact with the flight was at 00:22, shortly before the aircraft crashed into the Alto del Cedro Mountain in the Sierra Perijá.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Premature descent caused by the pilot's failure to allow himself a suitable margin for (1) altered flight courses and (2) shortages of navigational facilities in the area."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (212-214)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-1049

  • 27th loss
  • 564 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile