Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1958
Type:Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1017
C/n / msn: 43926
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cape Hallett Bay (Antarctica) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), New Zealand
Destination airport:McMurdo Station-Williams Field (NZWD), Antarctica
Narrative:
Crashed into a 3200 feet mountain near Cape Hallett Bay. Navigational errors were made during this air-drop mission over Antarctica.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix - Oct 16, 1958

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Christchurch International Airport to McMurdo Station-Williams Field as the crow flies is 3821 km (2388 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share