Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 OCT 1958
Type:Lockheed WV-2 Super Constellation
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141294
C/n / msn: 4418
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,3 km (0.2 mls) W off Argentia NAS, NF (NWP) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK), United States of America
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NF (NWP), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed into Placentia Bay, 1000 feet short of the Argentia NAS runway during a GCA approach.

Sources:
» The Willy Victor Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share