Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 OCT 1958
Time:08:30
Type:Douglas C-47B-30-DK
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: F-RAST
C/n / msn: 16144/32892
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) E of Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ) (Malawi) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL), Malawi
Destination airport:Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport (TNR/FMMA), Madagascar
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Chiradzulu Mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» St. Joseph Gazette - Oct 20, 1958
» Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Blantyre-Chileka Airport to Antananarivo-Arivonimamo Airport as the crow flies is 1342 km (838 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share