ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84624 Grakhovo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 November 1958
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-84624
MSN: 18428001
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:13175
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of Grakhovo (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Penza Airport (PEZ/UWPP), Russia
Destination airport:Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight, carrying 150 glass bottles containing zinc nitrate solution. En route some bottles broke, causing a fire after the solution came into contact with the heating system of the cargo bay. The flight made an emergency descent and attempted an emergency landing 1,5 km north-west of Grakhovo, but the aircraft erupted in flames on touch-down as more glass bottles were destroyed on impact and a large amount of explosive chemicals was set free.

Classification:
Cargo fire/smoke
Inflight fire
Emergency landing

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Penza Airport to Izhevsk Airport as the crow flies is 673 km (421 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org