Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 NOV 1958
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration: YE-AAB
C/n / msn: 4345
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Roccatamburo di Poggiodomo (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Narrative:
The DC-3 was to fly the Yemenite Under Secretary of Foreign Affairs from Rome to Belgrade. The aircraft departed Rome a 16:45 GMT. At 17:29 Ciampino Tower (Rome) radioed the crew that they were on a 315deg heading west of reporting point Viterbo. At 17:36 GMT the crew reported over Viterbo, estimating overhead Pescara at 18:17 GMT. Ciampino Tower cleared the flight to climb to FL130 and requesting the crew to transfer from VHF to HF communications. This was the last radio contact. Some 20 minutes later, the aircraft crashed on the western slopes of Monte Porretta at a heigh of 2690 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to faulty conduct of the flight."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 59-AN/54 (229-2340)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Beograd Airport as the crow flies is 703 km (440 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share