Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:06 NOV 1958
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manzanillo-Sierra Maestra Airport (MZO/MUMZ), Cuba
Destination airport:Holguín-Frank Pais Airport (HOG/MUHG), Cuba
Narrative:
Hijacked by rebels and flown to a rebel airstrip.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manzanillo-Sierra Maestra Airport to Holguín-Frank Pais Airport as the crow flies is 97 km (61 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share