ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 146435 Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Aviation Base (LRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 November 1958
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 146435
MSN: 726-7154
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Aviation Base (LRT) (   France)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Aviation Base (LRT/LFRH), France
Destination airport:Lorient-Lann Bihoué Naval Aviation Base (LRT/LFRH), France
Narrative:
Landing gear unlocked during touch and go.

Sources:
» netmarine.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org