Status: | |
Date: | Friday 7 November 1958 |
Time: | 16:47 |
Type: |  Avia 14P |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
Registration: | CCCP-52024 |
MSN: | 704115 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1787 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Privetnoye ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 667 |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Baku to Simferopol via Sochi. During the final leg the flight was 25 km off course in conditions of bad visibility and radio disturbances.
The flight entered clouds during the descent towards Simferopol and impacted a cliff at a height of 900 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adler/Sochi Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 505 km (316 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.