ASN Aircraft accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner CS-THB Lisbon, Portugal
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 9 November 1958
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Operator:ARTOP - Aero-Topográfica
Registration: CS-THB
MSN: 45409
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:2240
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-34
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:c 250 km SW off Lisbon, Portugal (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base, Portugal
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU), Portugal
Narrative:
The aircraft was missing on a flight from Lisbon to Madeira. In the last radio contact the crew radioed: "I am forced to land immediately". The flight had taken off at 12:23 and the final radio call was received at 13:21.

Probable Cause:

Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGAC Portugal
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 101 days (3 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base to Funchal Airport as the crow flies is 960 km (600 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Martin Mariner

  • 664 built
  • 16th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org