ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1049D Super Constellation N6503C New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 November 1958
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1049D Super Constellation
Operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines
Registration: N6503C
MSN: 4165
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Narrative:
Seaboard & Western Airlines Super Constellation "Paris Airtrader" was taking off from New York runway 31R when it became uncontrollable. The aircraft finally struck an unloaded Trans-Canada Viscount, which was preparing to board passengers. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unwanted propeller reversal at a low altitude occurring immediately after takeoff. A contributing factor was the inadequate overhaul procedure employed by the propeller manufacurer."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Engine reverse issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (36-37)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org