Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 NOV 1958
Time:11:00 EST
Type:Vickers 724 Viscount
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TGL
C/n / msn: 43
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL), United States of America
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Narrative:
A Seaboard & Western Airlines Super Constellation (N6503C) was taking off from New York runway 31R when it became uncontrollable. The aircraft finally struck an unloaded Trans-Canada Viscount, which was preparing to board passengers. Both aircraft were destroyed by fire.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (36-37)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 533 km (333 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share