Accident Douglas C-124A Globemaster II 51-162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 334123

Date:Monday 17 November 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124A Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-162
MSN: 43496
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while attempting to land in heavy fog. The Globemaster II came to rest beyond the end of the runway; the right wing and undercarriage were destroyed.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 18 November 1958, P8a
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location