Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 NOV 1958
Time:07:27
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3598
C/n / msn: 17347/37
First flight: 1957-12-17 (11 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ), United States of America
Narrative:
Stratotanker 56-3598 took off from Loring AFB (LIZ) at 04:45 in the morning for a training flight. The airplane was performing a touch and go exercise when the No 4 engine. The right wing dipped and the airplane crashed.

Sources:
» Five Airmen Die As Stratotanker Crashes ( Lima News, 1958-11-25)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Limestone-Loring AFB, ME to Limestone-Loring AFB, ME as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share