ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-L2096 Stalingrad Airport (VOG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 December 1958
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14M
Operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L2096
MSN: 7342907
First flight: 1957
Total airframe hrs:2336
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Stalingrad Airport (VOG) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia
Destination airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Flightnumber:213
Narrative:
The Il-14 approached Stalingrad Airport in weather conditions (night, fog, snow fall) that were below the captain's personal minima.
The first approach was abandoned and during the second approach the right wing hit trees and the aircraft crashed in a field.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh Airport to Stalingrad Airport as the crow flies is 492 km (307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org