ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed Learstar 1 N37500 Whoonsocket, RI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 December 1958
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Learstar 1
Operator:Johnson and Johnson
Registration: N37500
MSN: 18-2251
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-76B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) SW of Whoonsocket, RI (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Narrative:
Carburettor icing; crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's decision to continue on to his destination in freezing weather after total power loss of one engine from induction icing.
Contributing causal factors were the serious deficiency in weather briefing and inadequate information in the Airplane Flight Manual for the most effective use of carburetor anti-icing and deicing."

Sources:
» The Victoria Advocate 16 December 1958, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Linden Airport, NJ to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org