ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12T CCCP-L1458 Uralsk Airport (URA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Type:Ilyushin Il-12T
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1458
MSN: 8302525
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uralsk Airport (URA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uralsk Airport (URA/UARR), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Immediately after the aircraft became airborne, at a height of 2-3 meters, the captain ordered the flight engineer the raise the undercarriage. As a result of a long takeoff run the engineer noticed a railway embankment ahead and panicked. He erroneously switched off the engine ignition, causing the aircraft to touch down again. It ran 211 meters until it collided with and a telegraph pole.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Runway excursion

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org