Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 DEC 1958
Time:11:58
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 312
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AOVD
C/n / msn: 13235
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sopley Park (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Bristol Britannia took off from London at 10:10 for a test flight regarding the renewal of its Certificate of Airworthiness. After performing the necessary test, the crew requested a descent from 12000 feet to 3000 feet. Some 3 minutes after starting the descent, the aircraft struck the ground which was obscured by fog.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the aircraft being flown into ground obscured by fog. This was caused by a failure on the part of both the captain and the first officer to establish the altitude of the aircraft before and during the final descent. The responsability for the accident must rest with the captain. The height presentation afforded by the type of three-pointer altimeter fitted to the subject aircraft was such that a higher degree of attention was required to interpret it accurately than is desirable in so vital an instrument. This, when taken into conjunction with the nature of the flight on which the aircraft was engaged was a contributory factor."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (44-47)

Photos
photo of Bristol 175 Britannia 312 G-AOVD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share