ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZX Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Time:20:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAZX
MSN: 2527
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:29658
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,2 km (1.4 mls) SSE of Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) (   Austria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Flightnumber:AF703
Narrative:
The Lockheed Constellation was on a flight from Paris to Vienna via Munich and departed Munich at 19:58 GMT. After an ILS let-down the pilot started to make a visual circuit . In the base leg turn the aircraft crashed 2200 m short of the runway 30 threshold.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It is possible to establish that there was no question of a technical malfunction, and that the flight crew lost sight of the ground in the base leg turn, at which time the aircraft adopted an abnormal attitude for this manoeuvre which led to the crash. Presumably the accident could have been avoided through immediate discontinuation of the approach procedure (immediate changeover to climb - heading for radio beacon OEW) following loss of visibility."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (48-50)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from München-Riem Airport to Wien-Schwechat International Airport as the crow flies is 360 km (225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org